Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2013, 09:08 PM
orange69 orange69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
orange69 has 10 reputation points
Default Can't dial DID after moving

We had a doctor leave the office and he took two DID's with him. One number was his main incoming number and I believe it was part of a trunk group. When I call this number I get a "the number you have dialed is no longer in service..." Its the same lady's voice in Audix. I did a list trace and this is what I get:

16:33:16 dial 97434373 route:HNPA|ARS
16:33:16 route-pattern 2 preference 1 cid 0x22d
16:33:16 seize trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:16 Setup digits 7434373
16:33:16 Calling Number & Name 2087433998 NO-CPName
16:33:17 Proceed trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:17 Alert trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:17 active trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x22d
16:33:21 idle station 3018 cid 0x22d

This is what it looks like when I dial another local number:

16:43:25 dial 97461995 route:HNPA|ARS
16:43:25 route-pattern 2 preference 1 cid 0x234
16:43:25 seize trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x234
16:43:25 Setup digits 7461995
16:43:25 Calling Number & Name 2087433998 NO-CPName
16:43:25 Proceed trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x234
16:43:26 Alert trunk-group 1 member 11 cid 0x234
16:43:29 idle station 3018 cid 0x234

The only difference I see is the "active trunk-group member". I know this number is tied into a trunk somehow, but I can't seem to find it. So how do I remove this number from the system completely. I tried the "list usage" and it doesn't show anything. It's not listed in the trunk group 1 anywhere. Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You

S8100 G3 V12

I did not set this system up. But here's a quick breakdown how it works. They have/had four main numbers, one for each doctor. These numbers were configured as a phantom ext. and then each of the receptionist's phone simply had a "bridged call appr" button assigned to their phones. It's one of these numbers that went away when the doctor left, he had it ported over to his new business. So now when I try to dial his number (not his extension) but his complete number (208-555-555) it doesn't work. If I use my cell phone it works just fine. I can't figure out how this number is still attached to our phone system.

Last edited by orange69; 02-08-2013 at 09:19 PM. Reason: some background info.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2013, 12:50 AM
mittas mittas is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 25
mittas has 10 reputation points
Smile

First check from the Service Provider that if that Number (DID) is mapped to the line connected or not to your PBX.
Also check if you have enabled any forwarding from extension to the Line 208-555-555 .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2013, 05:30 PM
orange69 orange69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
orange69 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the reply. I did contact the service provider and he says it's all clear on his side. I'm still not 100% convinced though. I have removed the ext. competely so I figured it would cancel out any call forwarding? But maybe I'm wrong. I'll check that also.

Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2013, 07:24 PM
mittas mittas is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 25
mittas has 10 reputation points
Smile

Please share the page of List ARS command. and also of Display Inc Trunk 1.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2013, 10:19 AM
orange69 orange69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
orange69 has 10 reputation points
Default

Is this what your looking for? I entered the number 7434373.

ARS ROUTE CHOSEN REPORT
Location: 1 Partitioned Group Number: 1
Dialed Total Route Call Node
String Min Max Pattern Type Number Location
7 7 7 2 hnpa 1

There is no data in the system to list for "digit conversion."

What trunk group page number are you interested in? I'm not sure what "Display Inc Trunk 1" is. I don't have the option for "inc". Sorry for the dumb question's, I'm getting rusty.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2013, 01:24 PM
orange69 orange69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
orange69 has 10 reputation points
Default

Please, anybody? Is there a way a number can be assigned to a trunk?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.