Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2013, 10:34 AM
okeef okeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
okeef has 10 reputation points
Default Off-PBX- Telephone

Hi.., looking to release some numbers in my DID range. When I do a list usage on x1863 I get this:

Off-pbx-telephone Feature Name Ext set 1

Not able to decipher where this is? I get a wave off when I call the extension. It doesnt appear anywhere on the List off-PBX table?

Any takers??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2013, 02:32 PM
jjashley jjashley is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 39
jjashley has 12 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Okeef

Try change off-pbx-telephone feature. I'm thinking it is listed there as an activation code for some of the features used by EC500. If you don't see it there we may need a ticket so that we can engage a team that look in the software records to see if it is a hung entry in the software tables.
__________________
Joe Ashley
Avaya Solutions Engineer

Last edited by rbrookes; 11-20-2013 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2013, 03:44 PM
okeef okeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
okeef has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

Thanks Joe!,

Yes , I was able to clear these entrys in that table . If we need digits for these features moving forward I can use non D.I.D extensions. Appreciate the feedback. Rgds, Jonathan.

Last edited by rbrookes; 11-20-2013 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2013, 01:15 PM
jjashley jjashley is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 39
jjashley has 12 reputation points
Default

I believe you can, I will double check with someone and let you know for sure.
__________________
Joe Ashley
Avaya Solutions Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2013, 01:20 PM
jjashley jjashley is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 39
jjashley has 12 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

Ok, got a quick answer on that, yes those codes have to be DID numbers. You have to be able to call them with your cell phone in order to use those features.
__________________
Joe Ashley
Avaya Solutions Engineer

Last edited by jjashley; 11-21-2013 at 09:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:48 PM
okeef okeef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3
okeef has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Joe!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2013, 03:58 PM
jjashley jjashley is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 39
jjashley has 12 reputation points
Default

No problem, hope that helped.
__________________
Joe Ashley
Avaya Solutions Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.