Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2014, 07:17 AM
btaran btaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
btaran has 10 reputation points
Default 1602 & 5202 phones and IPO406DS: display doesnt work

Hi.

We have IPO406 (will change) and 1602-5202 IP-phones. All work correctly, but display doesnt show anything, when we connect them to PBX.
When we setup (ip, mask, etc) phones - display work correctly.

Firmware PBX: 5.0 (15)
Firmware phones different.


Please, help: what can we do with this problem?

Last edited by btaran; 11-24-2014 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2014, 02:40 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You need PoE for IP phones and I don't see 1602 or 5202 as a supported or discontinued set in the IP Office matrix, are you sure these are the correct model numbers?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2014, 08:37 AM
btaran btaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
btaran has 10 reputation points
Default

Sorry, 1603 and 5602.

1603 - phone without PoE, it uses external power adapter
5602 - uses external PoE adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2014, 02:10 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What do you mean when you say the display doesn't work correctly when they're connected to the PBX? Were these phones already working and stopped or are you trying to get them to work on the 406?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2014, 01:11 AM
btaran btaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
btaran has 10 reputation points
Default

Hm.
Turn on phone - display shows info.
Connect to PBX, check number-password - display shows it.
...And now display turned off, but phone work.

This problem with all phones. But when i connect this phones to ipo500, display work normally.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:41 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Have you tried to downgrade the firmware on the phones to match the version of the IP Office 406? It sounds like that might be the issue since the IPO 500 would probably have a newer version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.