Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2013, 10:15 AM
leyvab leyvab is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
leyvab has 10 reputation points
Default VM Pro vm to email

Hi All,

I’m new to the Avaya world so looking for help. From what I can tell when I go to the software and about we running IP Office VM Pro Client v5.0 (30) and IP Office Manager v5.0. The software is running on a VMWare windows 2008 r2 server 64 bit for email we are using a hosted Exchange 2007 server.

My problem voicemail to email is not working and I need it to work because we have a number of remote users all over the world. It is imperative that they can listen to their message from email.

We (third Party vendor) tried to set up voicemail to email which is easy to setup. We go to control panel>>IP Office Voicemail Pro (32-bit)>>open IP Office Voicemail Pro>>Email Settings…enter a valid email address>>in SMTP Email Settings enter a valid mail server, port number and Server authentication. Click the check button no issue here.

I go to IP office my account and enable my account to receive email. Once all is setup i call my hard phone and leave a message. I watch the dbviewer and the error message that I get is error 17 can’t send message to my email address.

I thought my firewall was blocking mail from sent out/in.
Did the following:
I ran wireshark captures the captures did not see SMTP traffic from vmpro to the hosted site.
I ran captures on the firewall the same results as wireshark. I determined no issue with firewall.

There are a number of Avaya docs on how to setup up vm to email but not clear if we need a separate license or addition ports to make this work.

Community please help me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2013, 05:32 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Do you have a default IP route telling the system where to send the traffic?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2013, 09:21 AM
leyvab leyvab is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
leyvab has 10 reputation points
Default

Where should I add the IP Route?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.