Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2013, 01:44 PM
tmahmo tmahmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
tmahmo has 10 reputation points
Default problem for IP Phones return to main

Hi guys,

My setup is one HQ has Main server DL360G7 (Mid-Ent 6.2) running CM 6.3 plus LSP/G450.

And 5 Remote branches with LSP S83000/G430 .

When there is a WAN outage the Phones are registered to the respective LSP as configured but once the WAN is back to normal, most of the IP phones are still registered to LSPs , only few phones are being back to main server how ever all the media gateways and LSPs are registered with the main server !!!

All phones are same 1608.

Am i missing some thing in the configuration or what?!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2013, 01:29 PM
tmahmo tmahmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
tmahmo has 10 reputation points
Default

Also i want to add the IP phones stuck with LSP are not in working state , screen seems normal but all buttons are not working!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2014, 10:49 AM
proliv proliv is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
proliv has 10 reputation points
Default

hi,
Look this:

https://support.avaya.com/public/ind...ressions=false
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2015, 01:26 AM
sumit007 sumit007 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
sumit007 has 19 reputation pointssumit007 has 19 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmahmo View Post
Hi guys,

My setup is one HQ has Main server DL360G7 (Mid-Ent 6.2) running CM 6.3 plus LSP/G450.

And 5 Remote branches with LSP S83000/G430 .

When there is a WAN outage the Phones are registered to the respective LSP as configured but once the WAN is back to normal, most of the IP phones are still registered to LSPs , only few phones are being back to main server how ever all the media gateways and LSPs are registered with the main server !!!

All phones are same 1608.

Am i missing some thing in the configuration or what?!!
its a known issue and This problem is fixed in CM 6.3 Service Pack 1
__________________
S.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2015, 12:22 PM
yadav29 yadav29 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 55
yadav29 has 16 reputation pointsyadav29 has 16 reputation points
Default

Install the latest running patch & than try. i hope you wont face the same issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.