Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2013, 09:38 AM
petilliw petilliw is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
petilliw has 10 reputation points
Default Dtmf

I have users complaining that when the dial out over PSTN to various far ends that require passcodes or prompts that the other end is not recognizing the DTMF. The call is able to be made fine and connects, but anytime the user has to do anything regarding entering a passcode etc.. it does not recognize and they cannot proceed. These users are using 9630 IP phones and calls going out over ISDN PRI circuits. Is this a carrier issue.. physical issue with the MM ??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2013, 12:23 AM
dleona dleona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
dleona has 10 reputation points
Default

Please try to work on changing "TSC Supplementary Service Protocol: to "a" or "b"..Or post your signaling and trunk config so that we can check.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2013, 11:02 PM
suny suny is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
suny has 10 reputation points
Default

This may have to do with configurations or FW/SW bugs. Please make sure you are on latest Medpro/DS1/IPSI FWs and CM latest patch. Please also refer to the following KB articles for various configurations you need to verify. If you cannot view the KBs please reply to this thread and let us know.

https://kb.avaya.com/kb/index?page=c...=1368593663154
https://kb.avaya.com/kb/index?page=c...=1368593663154
https://kb.avaya.com/kb/index?page=c...=1368593663154
https://kb.avaya.com/kb/index?page=c...=1368593663154
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2013, 08:56 AM
sfrank sfrank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
sfrank has 10 reputation points
Default

Had this issue a few times. I opened a ticket with our carrier and it started working again. I would try routing the call through a different carrier via routing/ars and see if it works or not to determine if its a carrier issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.