Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2015, 08:12 AM
baron11 baron11 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
baron11 has 10 reputation points
Default one way audio with ip office 9.1 and avaya communicator

hello
im having issues with a new install
i have a 9.1 ip office with avaya communicator registered to it.
there is a one way audio with ip office 9.1 and avaya communicator when making a call.
i tried it also from the same subnet.-same thing.
there is no blocking in the firewall .
transport is TCP.
any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2015, 07:01 AM
russfeeser russfeeser is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Harrisburg, PA (closer to Hershey)
Posts: 1
russfeeser has 10 reputation points
Default

Is it consistant or random? What is the other endpoint? Does it do it to a local subnet phone connection too, or just outside calls? Usually one way voice is firewall or routing issue. I've read though that a Combo Card swap fixed such an issue (rare by comparison).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:35 AM
mbrodbeck mbrodbeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
mbrodbeck has 10 reputation points
Default

Sounds like a local FW issue (Windows or 3rd party FW).

Recreate and isolate. See if the issue happens on another computer while still being on the same switch/port group.

Disable windows firewall and or 3rd party firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:59 AM
betsor betsor is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21
betsor has 12 reputation points
Default

Try disabling Direct Media Path on the extension.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2015, 12:03 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

The twos devices are in the same subnet? Could you upload a diagram of network? In the IP Office can check allow direct media path must be disabled.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ip office 500

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.