Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2018, 06:46 AM
yanes yanes is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
yanes has 10 reputation points
Default Hunt Group No Answer Forward

Hello everyone,
I can't seem to find the exact method I can use to create the functionality I need. What I have is a VDN that brings calls into a vector. After an announcement, the vector collects digits and then makes a determination. If there are agents in a particular skill logged in, and a user presses 1 it queues-to an extension. No problem. If a user presses 2, then the vector routes-to a hunt group of multiple extensions. Nothing fancy. If the user in the skill happens to not pick up, the call will route over to the hunt group. The department would like as well for the hunt group, if there is no answer or everyone is on the phone, to also route-to the skill. I am sure that something like this is possible, I am just missing the syntax of what needs to happen. Thanks for looking.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2018, 05:22 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Solution Delivered Add a coverage path to the HuntGroup

As soon as you said hunt-group, my first thought was to add the VDN of the split you want for the end point as the coverage path. The only "gotcha" in this is that you cannot cover to a cover. So this coverage path must be the first one in the call routing.

Please let everyone know what finally worked for you. Okay?
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2018, 05:24 AM
regan16 regan16 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 14
regan16 has 10 reputation points
Default

I believe you are using agents logging in? If so you can add a line to the vector before it reaches the options to route to X if available agents = 0 this means that if there are no agents logged in it will go to where ever you wish to set X to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.