Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2012, 10:09 AM
ayrscott ayrscott is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
ayrscott has 12 reputation points
Default DHCP Issue

I have a customer that recently had their DHCP server replaced and since that time the existing 4621 IP phones will renew their lease with no problem but if a phone is unplugged and then plugged back in it will not get another IP address from the DHCP Server. The DHCP screen just counts up forever.The phone can be statically assigned with no issues. Has anyone encountered this before?

FYI.....I have checked all their parameters in the DHCP Server with the network setup in the LAN Admin guide and everything matches up.

Also, the first 2 phones that were unplugged continue to count away looking for DHCP but I can't statically assign them because the ' * to program' doesn't appear on the screen.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2012, 12:57 PM
bbcom bbcom is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 13
bbcom has 10 reputation points
Default replace the cable

While the solution defies logic, I've seen replacing the cable resolve this issue. I've had phones that work fine with static IPs, but not pull an IP off DHCP, replace the patch cable, and DHCP works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2013, 12:58 PM
schaf10 schaf10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
schaf10 has 10 reputation points
Default

Can you verify how many leases you have left in your DHCP pool?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2013, 11:35 AM
ayrscott ayrscott is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
ayrscott has 12 reputation points
Default

Plenty of leases left
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2013, 11:39 AM
ayrscott ayrscott is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
ayrscott has 12 reputation points
Default

After many hours of working on this, I ran wireshark and found that I am getting an error from the DHCP Server. I am getting 'Server name option overloaded by DHCP'. Has anyone else run into this issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.