Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2015, 12:05 PM
dkrajc dkrajc is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 18
dkrajc has 10 reputation points
Default Conference Room Phone IP Office

Everyone,

I have a question regarding my IP Office system and a new conference room phone. This may be a bit of long post, but I do not know a whole lot about the Avaya system. The question my not be stated correctly because I am just not sure.

I need to put in a real conference room phone. My past experience is with Polycom and hosted VoIP systems. I have looked into this but I am just not sure all that is involved. What I would like to know is it just better to go with an Avaya conference room phone, all my other phones are Avaya phones.

If I wanted to go with the Polycom or expand to offer SIP connections (say on a computer) here is what I think I need but I am not sure.
1. Buy a SIP enabled Polycom phone
2. Create a SIP extension in my IP Office Manager
3. I would need a license for the 3rd party SIP installed on my system - I would need one for every SIP phone I want to use
4. This is where I am not sure - Would I need a SIP trunk to be able to make and receive calls? I do not have one set up, right now all my calls go through POTS lines provided by my cable company.

Step 4 is what concerns me because I will need to bring in at least a T1 line to for the line quality to make and receive calls and this is why I am trying to figure out what needs to be done, because internet connections will need to change/be added to the office.

Thanks in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2015, 12:50 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 396
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

IP Office doesn't support digital Polycoms, so your options are an analog Polycom or an Avaya IP conference phone. The SIP variant is the B179 and the H.323 variant is the B189. I prefer the B189 but it's more expensive.

The type of phone and trunk are mutually exclusive. You can use any type of phone (analog or IP) with your existing trunks. The VCM module in the IP Office performs the media conversion between TDM and IP. Be aware that any IP endpoint requires an endpoint license in the IP Office.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2015, 03:11 AM
betsor betsor is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 21
betsor has 12 reputation points
Default

Sorry?? IP Office doesn't support Polycom?? I'm afraid I disagree with you there. The Polycom IP7000 is a fair replacement for a B179 if you prefer and works absolutely fine. Just need a Third Party instead of an Avaya IP Endpoint Licence. I would stick to the B179 imo. Works just fine and you only need a spare IP Endpoint Lic. Setup is easy. Create a H.323 user with a login code, then under the settings put the IP of the IPO and the extension number as the auth details with the login code as the pass. Thats' all there is. Although I also suggest upgrading the B179 to 2.4.x sw.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2015, 04:58 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 396
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

There are three basic phone types--analog, digital, and IP. A digital Polycom is not supported on IP Office.

A B179 is a SIP phone and requires a SIP user, not H.323.

Last edited by mlombardi1; 04-20-2015 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2015, 08:45 AM
dkrajc dkrajc is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 18
dkrajc has 10 reputation points
Default

Everyone,

First I want to say thanks for all the information.

For this to work this is what I need to do.

1. Buy either the Avaya B179 or B189 phone and upgrade the software.
2. Create a new H.323 or SIP user, depending on the phone that I buy, in my IP Office Manager.
3. Set up the phone with the user information from above and the phone should work.
4. In regards to the IP Endpoint License how do I know if I have any free licenses available?

The biggest question I have is how do I check to see if my system supports the H.323 or SIP phones - or do all IP Office setups support them. My current phones are 1408D02A – 003 and I am just not really sure what users these use?

Once again thanks for the information.

Daniel Krajc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2015, 06:50 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 396
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Check the "Licenses" screen in Manager for IP endpoint licenses. If you have free endpoint licenses, you can setup an IP phone. H.323 and SIP both require one of these licenses.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2015, 09:10 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

This is about a SIP Polycom, not a digital Polycom.

dkrajc, what version of IP Office do you have? Generally they all support SIP phones unless it's a very old version. If you have System Status on your computer you can check your free licenses in the "Resources->Licenses" section but generally you wouldn't have a 3rd party endpoint license.

If you intend on using an analog trunk with an IP phone you will need an available VCM for the call. You can check your VCM availability under "Resources" in System Status.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2015, 07:00 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 340
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

The Avaya B179 / B189 does not need 3rd party IP endpoint licenses, just regular IP endpoint licenses, so just check your availability in System Status under Resources
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2015, 07:41 AM
dkrajc dkrajc is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 18
dkrajc has 10 reputation points
Default Thank you

Everyone,

Thanks for the help. The phone was delivered and it is set up and working.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2015, 11:37 AM
gwebster gwebster is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 140
gwebster has 25 to 49 reputation pointsgwebster has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What model did you purchase?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
conference, ip office 8.1, sip phones

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.