Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2014, 12:38 AM
mattholmes mattholmes is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
mattholmes has 10 reputation points
Default IVR Scripts not showing in taskflow

Hi all

I'm having an issue that I've now seen a couple of times and can't work out how to solve it.
I've created an IVR script that interrogates our database for some info, saved it, added it to the "play on" list, enabled it, updated it (everything that I can think of), and then when trying to add it into my taskflow, the IVR isn't visible in the list to select when i try to add the IVR as an announcement.

I've gone so far as to export IVR's from other working IPOCC installations, and imported them into my installation to see if it was something that I've done wrong in creating it and the imported script doesn't display either in the TF.

I've gone back and worked my way through the task specific guides that Avaya have published and matched everything step by step, and still I cannot add the script to the task flow. Has anyone else seen this and managed to fix it?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Not sure how relevant this info is, but the IPO is a 9.0.2 release and the IPOCC software is also currently on 9.0.2.

Thanks
-Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2014, 09:32 AM
kruegerb kruegerb is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Stuttgart-Germany
Posts: 276
kruegerb has 12 reputation points
Default

have you enabled the IVR script successfully? have you checked if the IVR script is shown in the IVR configuration? IVR-Editor: menu Tools -> IVR configuration -> double click on IVR -> click on scirpts -> the list of al scripts should be displayed
in case the new script there is not listed, restart the Server. Is the IVR script now visible?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2014, 03:39 PM
mattholmes mattholmes is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
mattholmes has 10 reputation points
Default

Apologies for not replying sooner. Completely forgot that I had asked the question here.

I've actually figured out the issue - our IT department had moved the IPOCC virtual machine to a new host and the MAC address had changed. This obviously caused all of the licenses to become invalid, however I was still able to log into the agent application with no warning messages (I think this is because of the login I was using).

The clue was that when I went back to the config screen, there was no IVR tab any more. Took a little bit to figure out (who would expect the virtual to be moved!) but I got there in the end.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.