Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2019, 11:25 PM
marqu130 marqu130 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
marqu130 has 10 reputation points
Post Virtualized CM 8.1 - Only Showing Read Only Functions

We are going through the process of testing the Virtual Communication Manager 8.1 in our environment.
We have deployed the software on our VMware fine, but what we have noticed when logging in with our admin account, it's only allowing us to do read commands.
We cannot 'reset system 4', 'change' or 'add' into the CM.

I've confirmed the admin account we are using is setup and a 'privileged administrator'

We have yet to apply a licence to the unit, but we currently running CM 6.1 on a s8300 blade slotted into a G430 unit, and we usually can sit on 'licence error mode' for 30 days before the unit locks us out.
Is this not the case anymore, or are we missing some crucial step?

We are trying to avoid purchasing a licence for the moment, as this is more a proof of concept
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2019, 06:26 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 403
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Is admin the privileged account specified during OVA deployment? I've seen SAT refuse to load without a license and authentication file on previous versions. I believe the missing license is likely your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2019, 04:38 PM
marqu130 marqu130 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
marqu130 has 10 reputation points
Default

Correct, We are using Avaya SDM to deploy the OVA.
It does specify a Privileged Admin account as well as a customer root account, but the root account seems to be only for CLI.
I even log into the CM web interface to confirm the Admin account was set correctly.

I'm starting to think the same thing, but I was hoping the licence error mode still gave you that 30 days grace it used to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2019, 07:18 AM
hurdk hurdk is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 64
hurdk has 11 reputation points
Default

On a fresh install you will need a license if you want to actually add or change anything.

If the system was operational and you lost the connection to the SMGR/WEBLM then you would have the license error mode for 30 days.

I am unaware of installing the CM as test machine and having admin rights without a license.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
administrator, communications manager, fault and performance, virtualization, vmware

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.