Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2013, 07:42 PM
kgiam kgiam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
kgiam has 10 reputation points
Default Show the number or name

Hi,

I configured a short code wherein if you dial a particular three-digit number, it will dial out a particular assigned number.

For instance,

Short Code:

Code: 528
Feature: Dial
Telephone number: 91234567

When I key in 528 it will show on the phone display

Line 1: 528

Is it possible to show rather than the code number, but the actual telephone number instead? Like

Line 1: 91234567

or perhaps, a name

Line 1: Customer 1


Anyone came across with this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2013, 04:08 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Show the number or name

Did you send this directly to the line? You could have it call your default dial short code, for the USA it would be 9N/N/Dial for the rest of the world it would be ?.

It may show the number if it does that.

Pete G
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2013, 06:49 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

What Pete said. If you change teh line Group to that of an ARS table, it should at least show the number. I dont think there is a way to show the name .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2013, 02:37 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Show me the number or name

Matt,

You should know by now that the IP Office can do anything!

If you setup Directory Entries with a Name and Telephone number and in the Directory entry setup you give them a 3 digit Index number you can then create a short code with the feature Speed Dial and the telephone number for the short code would be the 3 digit index number, for example I have a Directory entry Mr Jones and the telephone number is 7205551234 and the index number is 002. I can create a short code 555 with the feature Speed Dial and the telephone number of 002 and when I dial the short code 555 from my phone it will immediately change to display both the name Mr Jones and the telephone number 7205551234 on the display of my 9508.

Pete G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.