Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2014, 03:06 PM
mattb025 mattb025 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
mattb025 has 10 reputation points
Default Rolling calls to queue based on logged agent count

We have new skills that are coming to the contact center.

There will be 5 skillsets, that are supposed to be manned at all time.
However in the rare case that no one is logged in, they want the call to roll queues up the chain.

Info:
A,= Primary_Skillset,
B= Backup_Skillset,
C= Backup2_Skillset,
D= Backup3_Skillset,
E= Backup4_Skillset.

Senario
No Agents logged into A, or B, but 1 in queue C.


Call comes into A, script needs to check logged agent in A, then move to B, then to C.
Call should be presented agent c:

This is what I have

"if (logged agent count Primary_Skillset + Logged agent count Backup_Skillset) <1 then
queue to skillset Backup2_Skillset
wait 2
end if

This works if agent in queue "C" is logged in and available. However if they are on a call or in Not Ready. it does not queue. It simply works way down the script to our closed message at the end.

Any thoughts
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2014, 10:58 AM
ilalpatidar ilalpatidar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 37
ilalpatidar has 11 reputation points
Default

Are you using CM for queuing calls or some other solution as its not very clear from the entire message.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2014, 02:35 AM
hergenmuelle hergenmuelle is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 20
hergenmuelle has 13 reputation pointshergenmuelle has 13 reputation points
Default

I guess this is a AACC solution.
Please check the 'Out Of Service Mode' in CCMA / Configuration / Skillset.
Make sure it is not set to transition for this skillset as it would mean no new calls are queued.
I would need the skillset configuration and the assignment of the skillset to the Agent detail, plus TFE and ASM trace to see why the contact is not queued.

Btw, You can also use the 'Out of Service' check instead of the 'LOGGED AGENT COUNT' to see if no Agent is logged into the skillset, like:
If (Out of Service Primary_Skillset, Backup_Skillset) then
...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.