Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2013, 08:57 AM
love7 love7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 25
love7 has 10 reputation points
Post Resetting 1608 phone to factory default

anyone familiar w/ resetting 1608 phone to factory default. tried using the Mute 73738# but doesn't seem to work since upgrading to 8.1(69). worked previously when IPO was 8.0

system IPO 500V2 8.1(69)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:46 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 341
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Try Mute 27238 (craft) and #, then you should be able to scroll down through the menu to clear and confirm the clear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2013, 06:28 AM
love7 love7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 25
love7 has 10 reputation points
Default Reseting the IP Phone 1608-I to factory default

FYI on the Avaya 1608-I phones there is no craft menu options. that's only available with the 9600 series phones.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2013, 08:29 AM
love7 love7 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 25
love7 has 10 reputation points
Default Resetting the Avaya 1608-I phone

FYI: with firmware update 1.3.3.x default PROCPSWD password is now "CRAFT" ...........reseting the 1608 phone to factory default are as follows: "Mute" , “C”, “R”, “A”, “F”, “T”, "7","3","7","3","8","# " you will then be prompted with the Reset Values? *=no or #=yes, then Restart phone? *=no or #=yes.

Last edited by love7; 10-28-2013 at 10:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2013, 08:37 AM
lutz1008 lutz1008 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
lutz1008 has 11 reputation points
Default

Hello

For clearing the 16xx Series, you can use MUTE 2 5 3 2 7 # (MUTE C L E A R #) to clear all values. On my Testphone, the code is working until FW 1.3.2. With 1.3.3 no codes are working.


Lutz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2016, 05:48 AM
josep45 josep45 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
josep45 has 10 reputation points
Default perfect

Quote:
Originally Posted by love7 View Post
FYI: with firmware update 1.3.3.x default PROCPSWD password is now "CRAFT" ...........reseting the 1608 phone to factory default are as follows: "Mute" , “C”, “R”, “A”, “F”, “T”, "7","3","7","3","8","# " you will then be prompted with the Reset Values? *=no or #=yes, then Restart phone? *=no or #=yes.
working!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:07 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.