Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2013, 12:29 PM
shapp shapp is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
shapp has 10 reputation points
Default System Dowb

We have an Avaya phone system that was installed in 2008 it is an IP Office 500 and it appears to be dead. No lights are on the phones are not working and I need assistance with troubleshooting the problem. The it firm that installed the system is not answering the phone. Does Avaya have a support line that I could call to troubleshoot the problem. My whole business is dead in the water. Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2013, 05:23 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Where are you located?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2013, 11:00 AM
shapp shapp is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
shapp has 10 reputation points
Default Idaho

I am in Idaho. I had the IT guy who installed the system come out and look at it this morning and he has no idea why it is not powering up. We replaced the fuse and still nothing. Replaced the power cord and still nothing. No lights come on it is dead. His solution is replace the unit but that may take several days and in the meantime my firm has no phones. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2013, 11:36 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is online now
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 341
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Based on the installation date, you probably have a Version 1 IP Office - on the front of the unit, at the right will say "system server" instead of "Control Unit", and in the back, there is a "credit card" installed in a slot for the licensing instead of the SD card used on the Version 2 control units.

Your power supply has died and you need a replacement control unit. It must also be a Version 1, unless you have an Avaya Business Partner who can move the licenses from your old unit to the new one. Replacing with another V1 would not need a license swap.

Here's a hint - the last couple that I have done, it was easier to swap the power supply circuit board from the replacement unit to the old one, that way I didn't need to upgrade/downgrade the firmware on the control unit, or reload the configuration.

Last edited by rbrookes; 12-03-2013 at 09:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.