Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2015, 04:38 PM
dnamah dnamah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
dnamah has 10 reputation points
Angry Getting Communicator to Work

I can't get Softphone_Mac_4.1.1.2 to work on OSX 10.8.5
I can't get Avaya communicator 2.0.3.30 to work on Windows 7.
I'm running 9.1.3.0 build 120
Here are my licenses.


When I try to use the Mac softphone, it says no license. When I try to use the Avaya communicator on Windows it says invalid extension or password. The user I'm trying to login with has the following setup:



What am I missing? Do I really have to downgrade to 9.0? I'd rather avoid that if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2015, 01:57 AM
rschild rschild is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Posts: 28
rschild has 10 reputation points
Angry Communicator is working on my end but no IM / One X Portal functionality

Can you please provide the settings that you are using in Communicator as well as the IP Office LAN VOIP Settings?

Anyone has completed Communicator / One X Mobile preferred with 9.1.4 and getting the IM / User Status interface to work? On communicator I will receive One X Portal is not reachable and on one x Mobile i dont get any error message but cant see the status of the people (online/offline)... even all the other functions like setting my profile is working perfect....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2015, 08:15 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You need a MAC IP Softphone license in addition to either Teleworker, Office Worker or Power User license.

You need to also be sure that you are using the IP Office specific versions of the software (I though the IP Office Mac Softphone version was 4.0).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2015, 04:15 PM
dnamah dnamah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
dnamah has 10 reputation points
Default

Communicator Settings:



LAN VOIP Settings

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2015, 04:21 PM
dnamah dnamah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
dnamah has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markgallagher View Post
You need a MAC IP Softphone license in addition to either Teleworker, Office Worker or Power User license.

You need to also be sure that you are using the IP Office specific versions of the software (I though the IP Office Mac Softphone version was 4.0).
Yeah, so I talked to support and they said that the Windows Softphone I needed was on the Admin CD. So I downloaded Admin9_1_4_0_137. As I drilled down into the Softphone folder, the only thing in there is the .dmg mac installer. No windows installer. I've read some other threads saying that Avaya Communicator has now replaced the Softphone for the Windows side. But I'm not sure
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2015, 04:51 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Seriously, start two threads - one for Mac softphone and one for Windows communicator. At the moment this is already getting unreadable so as they say on Dragons Den, "I'm out".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2015, 11:34 AM
dnamah dnamah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
dnamah has 10 reputation points
Default

I figured out the problem. I created a new user with a SIP extension and was able to login fine. My regular extension is h.323. Apparently, Communicator only works with SIP extensions which is why my regular extension wouldn't authenticate. As workaround, I used mobile twinning to connect the two. It's a band aid, but at least I can login and use the program.

I found out some other information. My Avaya Softphone license (as shown in the picture above) only allows telephony mode. In other words, you can't use the other features like video or chat. If you want to use those features then you need a Power User license.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.