Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2014, 04:00 AM
qures3 qures3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
qures3 has 10 reputation points
Default Unable to Dial Extension Number After Main Number

Hi,

I am using IP Office Softphone, it works fine, but when I dial some number which after requires extension number it does not work. Like I call number 682200 after that a recording starts and tell me to put extension number when I press 1248 it never works. Or let say I press 0 for operator it never works. I can only make direct call but if it requires to put some extension number after the main number it never works.
  #2  
Old 08-05-2014, 01:42 PM
parke92 parke92 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 24
parke92 has 10 reputation points
Default

I have experienced the same thing when using IP Office Softhphone to test IPOCC IVR menus. It works fine if I dial from a hard phone but using IP Office Softphone it seems as if the DTMF tones are not being passed. Curious to see if anyone else responds.
  #3  
Old 08-11-2014, 02:04 AM
qures3 qures3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
qures3 has 10 reputation points
Default

AVAYA you do not have any solution for this. Please I need it badly.
  #4  
Old 08-13-2014, 04:58 AM
christopherv christopherv is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
christopherv has 10 reputation points
Default

I have been testing using IPO CC 9.0.3 and Softphone 3.2.3.49.68975 and was able to run through multiple menus with DTMF inputs (ranging from 1 - 4 digits).

Have you had a look at the task based guides to ensure all settings are setup correct? https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100182221
  #5  
Old 08-18-2014, 05:46 AM
qures3 qures3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
qures3 has 10 reputation points
Default

With Analog Line It is working Fine. I wanted to dial with softphone.
  #6  
Old 08-21-2014, 09:03 AM
qures3 qures3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
qures3 has 10 reputation points
Default

Done.
The PC from where I have installed the softphone was not on the domain. Once I put it on domain it started working.

Strange Finding...

Last edited by qures3; 08-21-2014 at 09:09 AM.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.