Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2015, 09:33 AM
vgutki vgutki is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
vgutki has 10 reputation points
Default SMLT Between 2 vsp8284 xsq to 1 Nortel 4526

Hello Everybody!
we did a test today with the attached topology picture

our solution include:
* 2 vsp 8284xsq chassis that connected by Virtual IST
* several user switches that connected to the vsp's by MLT, the vsp's set to SMLT.
* ip address for each vlan on each vsp and vrrp address for each vlan that be used the DG Address for the vlan.

the test we did today include the setting below:

1. we configured Virtual IST between the 2 vsp chassis (1 is active and 1 is backup)
2. we configured SMLT on the vsp's between the chassis's to the User's Switch.
3. we configured on the user switch MLT.
4. we created vlan 2 on each switch and configure interface vlan on each switch.
5. we created VRRP Address to vlan 2 in Active-Active Mode.
6.we create vlan 3 with ip address on each switch without VRRP.

7.we connected to the user switch a pc in port 1 (configured to vlan 2) with ip address 2.2.2.2.


The results of the test is:

1. ping to the interface vlan address on each vsp, to the VRRP Address and to Interface Vlan 3 is successful while all the optic cables is connected between the switches (ports 25-26 on the user switch to port's 1/1 on each vsp) - this is the full topology.

2. ping to the same addresses while the Backup VSP is not connected is succesful.

3. ping to the same addresses while the Master VSP is not connected display the following result:

* the interfaces vlan on each vsp is replay to the ping
* the pc is learning ARP of the VRRP address.
* the VRRP address isn't replay to the ping

we dont find any problem with the configuration.
all the configuration attached.

any body have some suggested how to resolve the problem?

Thanks in advance

User_Switch.txt

VSP-BACKUP.txt

VSP-MASTER.txt

topology.jpg
Pini Elbaz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2015, 07:45 AM
smith561 smith561 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
smith561 has 10 reputation points
Default

The forum won't let me see your configs, so this is just a guess. From the docs, to enable ping to the virtual address:
ping-virtual-address enable [vrf WORD<0–16>]
default ping-virtual-address enable [vrf WORD<0–16>]

Last edited by smith561; 05-12-2015 at 07:46 AM. Reason: format problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2015, 05:21 PM
msebek msebek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
msebek has 11 reputation points
Default

Hello,

according to the "user switch" configuration, it looks like the mlt 1 is disabled. If both ports 25 and 26 are up without enabled mlt, you will experience troubles.

On VSP8k I do not see vlan 2 configured on IST. You should verify, that all vlans which participate on SMLT are tagged on both IST ends, otherwise it cannot work.

-M.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2015, 03:02 AM
vultierp vultierp is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
vultierp has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi,

I agree with the previous post regarding the MLT 1 on the edge switch, it should be enabled.
Quote:
Originally Posted by msebek View Post
according to the "user switch" configuration, it looks like the mlt 1 is disabled. If both ports 25 and 26 are up without enabled mlt, you will experience troubles.
But I think the configurations on VSP8k are functional (including VLAN assignement) as you are using a simplified vIST configuration.

Also, you could consider RSMLT-Edge in place of VRRP.

And if it still doesn't work after change on edge switch, post for both VSP8k:
Code:
show virtual-ist
show smlt mlt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2015, 09:32 AM
wleon wleon is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
wleon has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi to all

All the vlans have to pass acroos the IST, The VLAN 2 only appear on ports 1/1, you have to add on ports 1/42,2/42 soo the VRRP is going to be UP and the virtual address willy reply the ping.

Greetings from Colombia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.