Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2019, 11:27 AM
wallo wallo is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 10
wallo has 10 reputation points
Default Session Manager showing "no connection" in System Manager

Hi folks


After running the DoD JITC hardening script and configuration, in System Manager, on the Session Manager dashboard, Session Manager is showing "no connection". Oddly enough, the SM is working and replication synchronizes. Checked some logs but not seeing anything out of the ordinary. Also, initTM passes.


SMGR 8.0.1 and SM 7.1.3 as per the MUDG.



Any ideas out there?


Thank you

Last edited by wallo; 10-30-2019 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2019, 01:05 PM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Can SMGR and SM resolve each other by name? Check DNS or your hosts files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2019, 01:55 PM
flathm flathm is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
flathm has 10 reputation points
Default

Did you get it resolved? If so, how. I am standing up (actually trying) whole new system and cannot get my SM to connect.

Last edited by flathm; 11-12-2019 at 01:56 PM. Reason: no picture
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2019, 05:11 AM
mateo26's Avatar
mateo26 mateo26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
mateo26 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flathm View Post
Did you get it resolved? If so, how. I am standing up (actually trying) whole new system and cannot get my SM to connect.
It is very important to have a correct DNS resolution for all FDQN names.

If you do not have a DNS Server, you have to modify the files / etc / hosts of each machine to make the name resolution locally, so you have no problems.

With that you have solved it. I advise to mount a small DNS server that does not take up much resources to avoid problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.