Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2015, 10:52 AM
berna54 berna54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
berna54 has 10 reputation points
Default BCM Detector "cannot determine the device type"

We have 5 BCM's, all linked together fiber/Ethernet. This morning I began getting this message when trying to connect to my oldest one, a BCM200. I hit the "validate device" button in Element Manager, and it came back as a BCM200, but no software version information or anything else. I can access the "webpage" link on that system.

In our system is
BCM200
BCM200
BCM400
BCM450
BCM50.

I did a hard re-boot on the system, but no luck.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2015, 05:43 AM
berna54 berna54 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
berna54 has 10 reputation points
Default

Nobody? Anyone? Nada? Need more info? Please help, thanks.
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2016, 01:24 PM
mjaber mjaber is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
mjaber has 10 reputation points
Default

Same error after updating Java to version 8 Update 71. Uninstall and reinstall EM did not help. I have another PC with Java 7.51 with no issues. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2016, 09:17 AM
curlycord curlycord is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1
curlycord has 10 reputation points
Default

You will need to keep a version of Java 8-66 or lower since Element Manager and main web page is no longer supported.

Install both latest and per above.
In Java console under the Java tab click on View, there you can disable or enable the version you want to use....i.e. disable latest and enable 8-66 before connecting to EM or main page.

Let me know if that works for anyone.

Note that there is cases including me where when you go to the main page of your BCM or the EM update page: http://bcm.sipsw.com/ApplicationLauncher/
You may need to wait up to 45 seconds (30 for me) for the Java to populate the blank square.
I have not solved this issue yet.
I am running Win 7 Ultimate 64BIT and same issue on the XP Mode virtual machine, all browsers effected.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.