Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2014, 01:13 AM
izhavo izhavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
izhavo has 10 reputation points
Question Avaya 1616 auto-dial

Hello!
When handset is laying on base and I start entering phone number, Avaya starts dialing via headset or speaker(could be selected in setting).
Is it possible to start dialing only after I take up handset or just click on speaker/headset button?

I got this function on nortel-phone. But can't find how to make it in Avaya's manual.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2014, 02:28 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What you want is called En-bloc dialing. The 1600 phones can do that. However, the method for enabling it may vary depending on which Avaya system your phone is attached.

If on an IP Office system, you can select Features | Call Settings | En-Bloc Dial and then switch the feature on or off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:42 AM
izhavo izhavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
izhavo has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markgallagher View Post
What you want is called En-bloc dialing. The 1600 phones can do that. However, the method for enabling it may vary depending on which Avaya system your phone is attached.

If on an IP Office system, you can select Features | Call Settings | En-Bloc Dial and then switch the feature on or off.
thank you so much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2014, 08:33 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

No problem. Glad it helped.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2014, 11:39 PM
izhavo izhavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
izhavo has 10 reputation points
Default

sorry, our telephones works on Communication Manager 5.0.
Can you help how to make it on Communication Manager 5.0?
We can't find any manual in web.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.