Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2014, 08:12 AM
lorillard lorillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
lorillard has 11 reputation points
Default Attendant Console Transfer Off-Net

I have a Definity G3siV12 with an Attendant Console. We recently opened a satellite office and allowed sveral users to "keep their extensions". We had the LEC take those DIDs and port them to the new location's PRI. That new system has nothing to do with our current system, the new one is a cloud solution with it's own voicemail system. If a caller comes in on our main number, to the console, the attendant is not able to transfer the call to the new location since it is an off-net transfer. I believe this is a toll-fraud feature. Once caller tries to transfer, she can get the new location, but can not release or put the two parties together.

Can I change this? If so, and it is a toll-fraud feature, how bad am I risking my system?

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2014, 01:05 PM
ebyh ebyh is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
ebyh has 13 reputation pointsebyh has 13 reputation points
Default Attendant Console Transfer Off-Net

Yes, it sounds like you've come up against a Class of Service restriction blocking Fwd-Off Net. I can think of two options:

1) Provision a unique COS for your attendant(s) with Trk-to-Trk Transfers permitted. If feasible limit the attendant COR to domestic (in-country) calls only, unless overridden with an authorization code, to further limit your risk of international toll fraud.

2) A second option (which I've used in the past before deciding to give our attendants the ability to transfer off-net when there is an appropriate business need) is to provision an internal (non-DID) extension with a COS enabling Call Fwd-Off Net. Then program each extension to call forward to a specific 10-digit number.

Yes, toll fraud is real, but in the day of nearly free domestic long distance, I don't worry about it too much, since we have international calling locked down for most users. Especially if you don't mix international calling permissions with off-net forwarding or transferring permissions, I think you'll be fine.

Hopefully this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2014, 01:37 PM
ebyh ebyh is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
ebyh has 13 reputation pointsebyh has 13 reputation points
Default Attendant Console Transfer Off-Net

Perhaps even better: Try playing with your ars analysis table. Watch the first few minutes of this YouTube tutorial for more explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eTwaqE2DaPE

You might be able to configure your system so that anyone dialing the old extension will automatically route off-net to the full 10-digit number, provided their phone has the right COS and COR permissions.


**Also, it occurs to me now that there's probably a much simpler solution: How 'bout keeping the old extensions provisioned on your local system as x-ported software-only numbers, and simply call forward those extensions off-net to the full 10 digit DID at the remote location?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2014, 05:33 AM
lorillard lorillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
lorillard has 11 reputation points
Default

Thank you very much for that! It makes complete great sense. I knew I was overlooking the simple things. I may try the first one with doestic off-net forwarding only. The second idea about those extensions being back on our system also makes sense. We moved 37 extensions to that new locations' PRI and I had to make 37 provisions in the digit insertion to append 9-prefix to the extension so it would give the feeling of seamless 4-digit dialing. What a pain.

Anyway, thank you much for that information.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2014, 07:19 AM
lorillard lorillard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
lorillard has 11 reputation points
Solution Confirmed That works just fine....

Thanks for all your help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2014, 11:54 AM
ebyh ebyh is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 12
ebyh has 13 reputation pointsebyh has 13 reputation points
Default You're very welcome!

Happy to help. I have certainly been bailed out on numerous occasions by information gleaned from tech threads. Thanks for circling back with the outcome!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.