Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2014, 04:55 AM
jburba jburba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
jburba has 10 reputation points
Default Enable Admin Status for POE via CLI command

I did some searching here and google, but the any search query with enable, poe, command, cli, admin, etc. gets me a lot of nothing. I have an 3510 PWR+ switch that I use at home for some APs and network security cams. What I am trying to do, is use a telnet client, or SSH in the future, to shutdown and disable poe with the use of a shortcut on my android phone, and then turn on the port and enable poe with the use of another shortcut on the same phone. I have the commands in CLI for shutting down the port and and poe fine (thought just shutting down poe would suffice) but I cannot figure out for the life of me how to turn those two settings on.

I have been doing it in EDM, but I'd like to be able to do them via CLI. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Also if I can add where I can set the password for EDM? Same thing, I've spent hours searching and I all get is instructions and manuals where it gives you what the generic one is, and one that gives instruction on where to find the setting, config-->security-->control path-->general-->web, but those options do not exist in my version. I'm not using RADIUS at home.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2014, 08:06 AM
gbeaudoin gbeaudoin is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
gbeaudoin has 11 reputation points
Default

Hello,

The actual documentation for that switch is at http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100178985.

For stopping PoE on that switch you'll first have to enter the configuration mode on your interface then issue the poe-shutdown command:

config terminal
interface fastethernet XX
poe poe-shutdown

Replace "poe poe-shutdown" with "no poe-shutdown" to reactivate PoE.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2014, 11:55 AM
jburba jburba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
jburba has 10 reputation points
Default

I love you!!! I literally love you!!! I was monkeying around the EDM and was shutting down some ports when I stupidly shutdown the port to the router, essentially severing EDM, telnet, SSH, etc contact to the switch. Console is only CLI, so I figured to check here and see if anyone replied....and I'm so glad someone did. I didn't want to reset to factory defaults....again.

So just to be clear, the "no" command can be used for any other command to do the opposite? or just some?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2014, 01:45 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

That's the standard for most CLIs to negate a command. There are some things you can't do a no on for the Avaya switches but in most cases that'll let you negate any commands. Think of it as a way to delete configuration options, if you do a 'show run' on an Avaya switch it'll show you a list of all of the config options that differ from the defaults. So if you do a shutdown on a port you should see it in show run, and when you do 'no shutdown' it'll "delete" that config option.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2014, 02:58 PM
gbeaudoin gbeaudoin is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 15
gbeaudoin has 11 reputation points
Default

Happy I could help.

I second what zakabog said. You can also think of the "no" directive as a way to return to the default setting for a feature.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.