Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2010, 02:27 PM
troy troy is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
troy has 10 reputation points
Default Can't get call back when put on hold

I have a couple 4610sw IP phones that if i put a caller on hold i can't get them back, it's like i lost the call but the caller is actually still on hold untill they eventually hang up. Does anyone know a fix for this?

Troy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:02 AM
khobragade khobragade is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
khobragade has 10 reputation points
Default couple 4610sw IP phones that if i put a caller on hold i can't get them back

Hi Troy,
Thanks for using the Avaya forum, I see you have not mentioned the FW of the affected phones, and it appears that it only happens with a few select phones.
I would advise you to follow the action plan given below:
1. Swap a working phone with a non-working one to see if the issue follows the phone (HW) or the extension itself.
If the issue follows the HW then phone needs to be replaced. Else check the configuration on CM for the station/port settings for working and non-working phones.
2. Upgrade the FW on the phone to the latest FW release 2.9 SP1. Below is the link for the same.
https://support.avaya.com/css/appman...378092#summary
3. If the issue still persists please open a break/ fix case with Avaya by calling the toll free number- +1 800 242 2121.
Regards,
Manish
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 12:45 PM
troy troy is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 11
troy has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Manish, i will try to upgrade the FW and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2017, 02:31 AM
nzabel nzabel is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
nzabel has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by troy View Post
i will try to upgrade the FW and see what happens
Did this make a sence? I have the similar issue with 1616 phones.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.