Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2019, 01:16 AM
marank marank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
marank has 10 reputation points
Default Problem with outgoing calls.

Good day to all.

Im new to avaya and 1 issue we encounter on our avaya phone setup is that its hard to make outgoing calls.

Our setup has 3 Lines. 4th slot is Out of Service.
I am accessing the configuration via IP Office Manager. Ver 10.1 (65)

Line #1 - Incoming Group/ Outgoing Group ID 1
Line #2 - Incoming Group/ Outgoing Group ID 2
Line #3 - Incoming Group/ Outgoing Group ID 3

ARS: 50: Main

I noticed that after i dial the numbers it will just return a continuous dial tone and the call will not connect (system status says connected). We need to dial very fast or try again using redial in order to make a call.

I hope anyone can assist me on which setting/s I should change.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2019, 08:48 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 553
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Your explanation was a little unclear - do we assume that the calls do connect but only after a short delay after dialing?

Try dialing an number and then pressing #. Does the call connect immediately?

There are options to speed things up but we would need to know a bit more first:

Where are you: UK, USA, ...?
What type of lines? (I suspect analog but that's a pure assumption).
Do you use a dialing prefix like 9?


Meanwhile... Why did you assign different outgoing group IDs to each line. Normally they would all use the same value and that would match the Group ID setting of the short codes in the ARS, so that any call can use any available line. Settings it different for each line would only be done if you want to restrict things for some reason and would require a lot of additional short codes/ARS forms. That might also be a cause of some of your problems as it would mean your outgoing calls are actually all trying to use just one line.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2019, 12:14 AM
marank marank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
marank has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi markgallagher,


Thank you for your reply.


I am in UAE an we use 9 as dial prefix.



I think I was able to sort it out using the "Avait Dial Tone" settings.
originally it was 1000 and i tried play with it and changed it to 3000 then to 6000 now it is set to 8000 and so far the issue has been resolved.


Btw, i more issue i encounter is the auto attendant is not working.
I tried to do the basic setup for it and it is just ringing from the source phone but on our destination phone it is not ringing. I also cannot play the recordings when i dial *8101 - 8401 it says number busy on the lcd.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2019, 02:14 AM
marank marank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
marank has 10 reputation points
Default

sorted already. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.