Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2018, 01:33 PM
loehrc loehrc is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
loehrc has 10 reputation points
Default 46xx IP phones VLAN

Hi! I have taken over responsibility of a remote location, from a different BU, with many 46xx modeled IP phones. We realize these devices are well past their prime and will no longer be supported come September. Hopefully by then we will have them swapped out for newer models (WIP).

In the meantime, however, I am in the process of trying to move these devices to a new IP range and VLAN within my BU. While testing I am told by remote end users the phones are requesting VLAN to be manually entered.

My knowledge of these models are null. Is this standard for the 46xx models? Or has this been coded in them some how via CM (we are on CM 6.2 at the moment). I do not see anything in the 46xx setting files dictating what VLAN should be. The IP network map in CM for the IP address range of these devices have VLAN column set at "n".

Any knowledge and/or recommendations will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you
Cheri
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2018, 05:28 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 396
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

VLAN assignment can be done via DHCP option strings. See here: https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs...lanad0411.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2018, 12:26 PM
rrhoad rrhoad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
rrhoad has 10 reputation points
Default

LLDP would be the best option if your network switches support it. The only problem with using DHCP is the phone will initially come up on the data VLAN, get an IP address and the VLAN information, then reboot and come up on the VLAN assigned via DHCP and then be assigned an IP address on the voice VLAN. If that is your only option just make sure you have enough IP addresses on the data VLAN.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.