Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:14 PM
ddartn ddartn is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 12
ddartn has 10 reputation points
Default Determining Server details for static I.P. assignment?

Hi Everyone,

I am trying to set a Static I.P. address on a 1603L (firmware version 1.343A) handset which is connected to an IP500 System.

I have managed to find instructions on setting a Static I.P. address within the document below -

Avaya 1600 Series IP Deskphones Installation and Maintenance Guide Release 1.3.6

I have access to the 'Avaya IP Office Manager' and 'Avaya IP Office System Status' software packages. However I am uncertain of where the information required to set a Static I.P. address is stored!

Can anybody please tell me where to find the following (with reference to the afore mentioned software packages)?

1). System value of the media server / gatekeeper IP address
2). System value of the gateway / router IP address
3). System value of the HTTP / HTTPS server IP address
4). System value of the 802.1 VLAN

Any help with determining these values will be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2016, 06:33 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

1) Do you have a separate VLAN for your IP Office? In general you can connect a computer to the WAN port of the IP Office and set the computer IP address to 192.168.43.2, subnet 255.255.255.0 and try to connect to the IP Office at 192.168.43.1. Login and check the LAN1 tab for the IP address of the IP Office (mediaserver/gatekeeper.) Otherwise if you're on the same network as the IP Office just use Manager and try to find the IP Office by using the broadcast address 255.255.255.255.

2) Default gateway/router is the IP address of your router for that network (if you have a flat network it's the same gateway your computers use.)

3) The HTTP/HTTPS address is the provisioning server, usually you can set that to the IP address of the IP Office and it'll work fine.

4) Unless you have a VLAN for the phone to connect to, don't set this option.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016, 12:58 PM
ddartn ddartn is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 12
ddartn has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you very much for your helpful response to my thread. I have managed to program a static I.P. address into my phone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
address, internet, protocol, static

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.