Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2015, 10:38 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Cool Problems to change screen saver 96xx

Hi there

I have problems to change screen saver 96xx. The file is download for the phone, the file 46xx and the .jpg but the telephone dont show it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2015, 01:03 PM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

The phone will not use the file if the picture size is to large or color depth doesn't fit. Have a look in the install and admin guides for the phone.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2015, 06:50 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

Yes Fwilkepcs, I have the administration Deskphones H323, but the file has the same pixels that the image for default. Now, Have you had problems updating the phone H323 ? My thelephones shows 404 when are connected to the network. When I connects the telephone directly to my PC where is installed the HTTP server, the telephone upgrade without problems.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2015, 12:28 PM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

If you get 404 you requested a file that is not available. Do you use a different file server if you connect the phone to your computer?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2015, 07:21 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

Thanks for your support!

I connected the phone directly to my PC and the phone upgrade without problems. I will check the configuration DHCP scope.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2015, 08:25 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

I found that the issue was for the string in my DHCP scope. I had HTTPDIR:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and must be only HTTPSVR.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
screen saver phone 96xx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:30 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.