Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2017, 08:39 AM
rfreil rfreil is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
rfreil has 10 reputation points
Default Outbound calls showing restricted insread of DID

We have 2 locations and this only happens when a person logs in at the respective remote location. If they are logged into their default phone everything works fine "DID shows up on the phone dialed " instead of restricted.

I think it might be a simple setting that I am just missing.

Any and all help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2017, 10:38 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

I had to look up your posting history to try and figure out that perhaps your system is an IP Office? More background information on what you are using is always helpful

When the user is logged in at his home location, unless your ARS tables are specifically sending something else as outbound caller ID, the system will automatically use the number from the Incoming Call Route as the outgoing Caller ID.

When the user is logged in at the remote location, that Incoming Call Route doesn't exist on that system, thus it sends the main number, or no number at all.

Create User Rights specifically for each user that will travel from home site to remote site.
Name them exactly the same at both sites. At the remote site, make a User Short Code of 9N / Dial / Ns0001234567 / ARS where the 000134567 is their own DID number.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2017, 01:43 PM
rfreil rfreil is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
rfreil has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the instructions.... I'm having trouble getting it to work.
Could you send some screenshots with your instructions. It would be much appreciated

Both the remote site and the home site are showing ARS 50 Main. But when I look at Line Group ID I am showing from the IPO Home Config options for 17, ARS50, 0.
When I look at Line Group ID I am showing from the IPO Remote Config options for 18, ARS50, 0.

Potentially a side note but....I used to have the option to add them "remote and home site users" to a new incoming call route... the sites are separate but I could see a remote site user in the destination list while logged onto the home site IPO. That is no longer the case for some reason. I have to login to the remote site IPO.... Its like before the sites used to be linked at least from a incoming call route perspective.

Thanks again for you guidance.
Let me know if you need anything else from me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2017, 11:48 AM
rfreil rfreil is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 16
rfreil has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

thiel2

With your original instructions and some knowledge gathering on my end I was able to resolve the issue. I could not have done it without your help.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.