Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2015, 01:16 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default Can I to know IP address via DTE?

Dears, anyone know if can I to know the IP Address LAN1 or LAN2 IP Office for the DTE?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2015, 10:37 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

38,400, 8, N, 1

Turn off the IP Office.
Turn on the IP Office.

You should see some information come onto the screen.

Someplace in there is a hex code 8 charachters long just after the
words LAN1
This is the IP Address of LAN 1. Convert from HEX to Decimal to get
the correct IP Address. C0A82A01 equals 192.168.42.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2015, 05:43 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Hook up a serial cable, use PuTTy 38400,8,N,1
type AT<enter>
If sytem responds
Type at-debug (no capitals)<enter>
Type updatelan<enter>
Current LAN1: ipaddr: 192.168.42.1 mask: 255.255.255.0 (LAN port)
Current LAN2: ipaddr: 128.75.0.100 mask: 255.255.255.0 (WAN port)

Enter which lan interface (lan1 or lan2): lan1 (or hit enter to leave unchanged)

Enter IP address (a.b.c.d): 10.10.10.1<enter>
Enter IP mask (a.b.c.d): 255.255.255.0<enter>
Add default gateway (yes or no)? 10.10.10.254<enter>
Start WriteConfig at f7e0969c, savemode SaveNormal, writetype ToFlash
Start WriteConfig at f7e0969c, savemode SaveNormal, writetype ToFile
:
:
Configuration has been saved. Reboot now (yes or no)? no (enter to 'yes' to reboot system immediately)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2015, 01:49 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Smile Thanks

Hi there !

Thanks, your support is excellent!

Looks the file!

Quote:
Originally Posted by thiel2 View Post
38,400, 8, N, 1

Turn off the IP Office.
Turn on the IP Office.

You should see some information come onto the screen.

Someplace in there is a hex code 8 charachters long just after the
words LAN1
This is the IP Address of LAN 1. Convert from HEX to Decimal to get
the correct IP Address. C0A82A01 equals 192.168.42.1
Attached Files
File Type: docx ip avaya.docx (87.6 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2015, 01:50 PM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

I'm Thankfull !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2015, 02:06 PM
fwilkepcs fwilkepcs is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 360
fwilkepcs has 18 reputation pointsfwilkepcs has 18 reputation points
Default

Does that work withou having to reboot IPO?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2015, 03:19 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

Sure, type updatelan in the debug screen and at the respons "Enter which lan interface (lan1 or lan2):" just press enter to exit the command without any change.
Leave the debug menu with the command "localta".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dte, ip office, recovery ip address

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.