Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2016, 01:15 AM
bslons bslons is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
bslons has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya ERS 3500 uplink ports configuration

Hi All

Could someone explain me how should I configure fiber uplink ports on Avaya switch ERS3500 according to below picture.




Vlan 10 is untagged management vlan.


Question 1
for fiber links I need to configure MLT trunk right ? Could someone possibly post configuration example for that port? Shall I be aware of something here?



Question 2
Ubiquiti APs are connected directly to the Avaya switches. They will get IP from Vlan 10. I don't know how to configure the port where APs are connected to accept untagged traffic from Vlan10 and tagged from Vlan20, 30, 40.


I am familiar with Cisco devices and how this is configured there, but not sure how to make it working on Avaya switches.
I would highly appreciate is someone could guide me through. Ideally posting configuration example.



Regards,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2016, 06:58 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bslons View Post
Question 1
for fiber links I need to configure MLT trunk right ? Could someone possibly post configuration example for that port? Shall I be aware of something here?
Look at your image, you have one link per device, so there's no need for MLT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bslons View Post
Question 2
Ubiquiti APs are connected directly to the Avaya switches. They will get IP from Vlan 10. I don't know how to configure the port where APs are connected to accept untagged traffic from Vlan10 and tagged from Vlan20, 30, 40.
You want vlan 10 to be the native untagged VLAN? So if I plug a device in with no VLAN configuration you want it to be on VLAN 10 by default? Or do you just want it on port 21 on each switch?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.