Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2016, 10:06 AM
amouinet amouinet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
amouinet has 10 reputation points
Default How to ring many logged agents phones for a single topic call

Hi,
Any one knows if it's possible to ring many logged agents phones for a single call same way as a hunt group, but through a taskflow?
The reason is some topics are treated as urgents and a call has to be answered asap.
I can use an external extension (huntgroup on the IPO), but need to use only the logged agents!


Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2016, 05:42 AM
clishman clishman is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bury - UK
Posts: 53
clishman has 10 reputation points
Default

I've been asked this by a customer and couldn't find a way to do it.
IPOCC isn't mean't to do it really though, if an agent is available the call will go to them individaully.
We sorted urgent calls out using priorities, Group Assignment Prio in the agents profiles.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2016, 02:44 AM
verma62 verma62 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
verma62 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

As far I know call will be sent to a single Agent only and not to multiple Agents.
However as suggested in earlier post you do can route the calls to Agent as priority by creating a topic with more priority. This will bypass all less priority calls in the queue and delivered to Agents first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2016, 09:17 AM
mstasiek mstasiek is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 11
mstasiek has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,

I tried both sollution, but it does not works.
The problem is that if any value is stored in a variable, the system stop playing voice prompts and and immediately transfers the call to the next topic and vice versa (in the logs i see cyclical transfer: MainMenu -> MenuKlient -> MainMenu -> MenuKlient).


Maybe is any possibility to delete the value stored in a variable during active call?

Regards
M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.