Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2015, 06:50 AM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 218
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default UI error to get Licence

hi, I have the last version and the patch
the UI based on the server as well From other laptop I have the error " could not contact a license server"
In this laptop , I ping the hostname or fqdn IPOCC the server is done
From the same laptop , in https is done

who could give me a track, or help

Yvan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2015, 01:22 AM
marquardt marquardt is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Stuttgart - Germany
Posts: 190
marquardt has 14 reputation pointsmarquardt has 14 reputation points
Default Check license settings

Under Control Panel - Programs and Features - IP Office Contact Ceter User Interface

Click Change.
Click Modify
Check Hostname of IPOCC Server

You can test it with the appropriate IP address.


Check also the registry entries:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avaya\IPOCC\Licensing
SOFTWARE\Avaya\IPOCC\Avaya\IPOCC\Licensing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2017, 09:44 AM
jimen28 jimen28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
jimen28 has 10 reputation points
Default

Did you find the solution? I'm facing the same problem in IPOCC 9.1.11
The client's machine is resolving the hostname from IPOCC, but the error of license server is appearing.
@marquardt, what I need to check in the registry entries?
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE--
SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avaya\IPOCC\Licensing in my case the URL1 just have this: https://WebLM/LicenseServer. I tried modify this url with https://<IPOCChostname>:8443/WebLM/LicenseServer without success

another advice?
Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2017, 10:19 PM
sbhano sbhano is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
sbhano has 10 reputation points
Default

Try updating host name and ip address of IPOCC server entry in your host file

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc . Hope this will help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2017, 02:51 PM
jimen28 jimen28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
jimen28 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks! Solution in my case was:
- Stop the IPOCC Watchdog service
- Check if the IP Address is the correct in Adjusthostname.exe
- If the IP Address associated is 127.0.0.1 instead the correct IP Address, you need to change the IP Addres for the correct, so you will need to do next:

1. Restored to Blank DB
2. Run "AdjustHostname" change to the correct IP Address
3. Reboot IPOCC server
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.