Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2015, 01:38 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Angry VMPro DB Access on Server Edition

Hello All,

I have a question to all of you; do you have customers using IP Office Server Edition with VM Pro for DB Access for IVR applications? If yes, can you pleas let me know how you did it?

I have opened a service request with support and I got the response that VMPro on windows is only supported with IP500v2. I see this as a huge gap for the solution that DB Access is only supported on the smaller sized platform and not on the Server Edition.

Out of the dbgview: "Session: 00000089 - Third party database support has not been licensed".

Accordingly to T4 DB Access is not supported on systems running Server Edition. P.

Within the knowledgebase you can read;

"Server Edition
On IP Office Server Edition, the Server Edition license provides all the Voicemail Pro features that are provided by the Preferred Edition license on IP500 V2.”
“Server installation
This section covers the installation of the Voicemail Pro server on a Windows server computer. Voicemail Pro 9.1 can be installed with the following IP Office systems running IP Office Release 9.1 software:
• IP Office 500 V2”
“For IP Office Release 9.1, use of database actions no longer requires the IP Office system to have an Advanced Edition license.”
I have created as suggested by support a GRIP request (GRIP 16570), but these take always ages to get through. Could you please support me to put this request forward?
If you need this feature let me know and we should try to get it solved together.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2015, 05:00 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

I am too lazy to look it up, but one of the NON supported features when using a Linux Voicemail Pro (Application Server or Server Edition) is indeed the database actions.

If you truly need database actions, then purchase IPOCC with no agent licensing...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2015, 06:21 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

Hello,

I agree with you that, LINUX VMPro does not support DB actions, but Windows VMPro does. I have installed and configured at that customer VMPro in a VMWare 2x Windows VMPro.

These windows based VMPro run properly with the server edition, I even run them in a Active/Backup mode.

The connection form VMPro on Windows Server 2012 works with IP Office Server Edition, I tried several IVR actions, all of them are working, with exception of the DB actions.

Regards,

Lothar
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2016, 09:40 PM
braca braca is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
braca has 10 reputation points
Default

Lothar
So you got this to work where SE points to VM Pro on a Windows Server?
But what about SE Secondary or SE Gateway's?I find that the IP of the Voicemail Server in system section of manager is grayed out and can not be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2016, 03:04 AM
weiss1 weiss1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 333
weiss1 has 11 reputation points
Default

Lothar,

Can you please confirm this.

No DB access in VMPro is indeed a BIG pain when using Server Edition.
Avaya keeps saying, it is not possible to point Server Edition's Voicemail to a Windows machine. They are not saying 'not supported' as usual, but it is not possible.

So, if you didi it - you are the hero, if you let us know what you did, what is working, and probably what is not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2016, 07:27 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Smile

Hello,

I deactivated the voicemail pro on the server editions. The I installed on two virtual machines a voicemail pro in a windows 2012 server environment. Then you will need to put into the system configuration of the IP Office server edition the new IP addresses of the “Voicemail IP Address” and the “Backup Voicemail IP Address”. Reboot the server and then the server will handle the calls via the windows based voicemail pro.

I tested all blocks and they were working without problems except the DB access modules. I have even opened a GRIP request as I think the DB Access feature is an important one for VM Pro, it is even a unique selling point.

Like I said everything works, backup via the second server etc…. The DB access brings up always a “not licensed” error in the trace.

But yes I can confirm taht all works.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2016, 05:46 AM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Correct, it may work for a while. But there are others that did the exact same thing and it had bugs.
Keep in mind that this is NOT a supported solution.

Server Edition ONLY supports VM Pro on Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2016, 05:54 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

I knew that it is not a supported scenario. And I do not understand Avaya position within this context. As the SMB market a specially are really asking for such features. Additionally to that they want to beat the completion with server edition, but they offer within the server edition not the same feature set with VMPro as they do with IP500v2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2016, 05:57 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Cool

For the moment my customer using VMPro (on Windows Server 2012) on Server Edition did not complain about any issues or bugs, but keep fingers crossed. I really would appreciate if they could open the DB access as my customer wants to develop an application for its on call service.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.