Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2012, 09:10 PM
mvestal mvestal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
mvestal has 10 reputation points
Cool AACC Multimedia Complement to Elite

We've just installed AACC as a multimedia complement to Call Center Elite and we're having some phones with the AAAD integration to the phones.

First, we cannot perform a supervised transfer or conference. The transfer and conference buttons complete the transfer and conference immediately. The only way we can get it to work is to put the first call on hold, place the second call, then go back to the first call and click Transfer and select the second number. That works, but that's not how Avaya explains the procedure in the AAAD guide.

Second, the mute button doesn't work and third, we frequently get an error when logging out that Elite did not respond to the logout request. The only way we've found to reliably make sure the Elite agent gets logged out is to place a call to *15...the logout feature code.

Anybody run into these hurdles before and if so, how did you overcome them?

Melissa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2013, 01:11 PM
sfitzg sfitzg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 190
sfitzg has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Melissa,

Did you ever get an answer from Avaya regarding these? I am implementing an Elite solution now and I am still running into the same issues on AACC 6.3 SP8.

In addition to the regular error on logout I am also having a problem with using collected digits or UUI in a screen pop. More often than not, there are no collected digits when using the 'Info' button in AAAD and consequently no associated screen pop. However if you look in the OneXAgent.log the actual collected digits were received, they are just not being passed through to AAAD.

Simon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2013, 09:37 AM
ocecetka ocecetka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
ocecetka has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello,

I have the same issue on AACC 6.3 SP8 Elite environment. Also "Use Trunk Access Code" check box does not insert tac for the outbound calls and Supervisor button is gray as well I think there is a lot of limitations when using AAAD with Elite
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2013, 11:40 AM
sfitzg sfitzg is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 190
sfitzg has 10 reputation points
Default

With regard to the UUI and Collected digits problem above, there is a CMM patch (103) for this which resolves the issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aaad, aacc, adjunct, complement

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.