Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2016, 11:19 PM
mcgrae mcgrae is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
mcgrae has 10 reputation points
Default How to configure two SIP trunks on same B1 interface on Avaya Portwell SBCE P

I am looking to get 2 different SIP trunks on my B1 interface of an avaya portwell session border controller for IP Office.

Intelepeer provided the customer two trunks on different subnets with different gateways. Can the B1 act as a trunk port and accept both IPs?

My physical A1 port is to IP Office Server Edition 9.1.
My physical A2 port is for Remote Workers using one-x mobile.
My physical B1 port currently has a working SIP trunk

Do i create a new B1 network? Do I add to existing? Do i need another routing profile or can i add to existing? New Server flow or add?

I thought i read something about creating a URI group for each trunk, i can't seem to find that article
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2016, 03:52 AM
weiss1 weiss1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 333
weiss1 has 11 reputation points
Default

You do not neccessrily need to use B2 interface. Instead you can add multiple IP adresses on B1 (and all othe interfaces). Do the sam for A1. This way you can adress the trunks from IPO by selecting the respective IP adress.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2016, 07:39 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Is your B1 interface IP the same for both trunks, or did they provide you with two IP addresses on different subnets to use? If your B1 interface is 4.4.4.4 and they told you to register to 5.5.5.5 and 6.6.6.6 then it can work and you wouldn't need to do anything besides build the second SIP trunk.

If you need to assign your B1 interface to two different subnets then you will need a router in front of the SBCE that can handle the two different VLANs and routing everything correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2018, 05:50 AM
tmullo tmullo is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
tmullo has 10 reputation points
Default

This is good information, thanks for sharing

I have another

Can A1 and B1 be on the same network using the same default gateway or do they need to be b2b on seperate VLANs

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.