Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2013, 09:03 AM
tleger1 tleger1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
tleger1 has 10 reputation points
Default how to find S8300d serial number install in a G450

Dear all,

I need to get the S8300d Serial number but with no luck. If I log on the G450 and do a "show mm" I have the below result:
igva3018-005(super)# sho mm
MEDIA MODULE DESCRIPTION: v1
-------------------------------------------------
Type : ICC
Description : ICC Media Module
Serial Number : UNKNOWN
HW Vintage : 5
HW Suffix : D
FW Version : 1
No. of ports : 2
Faults : No Fault Messages

If I log directly on the DOM0 and launch command dmidecode -t 1 I have the below result:

[root@xxxxxxx ~]# dmidecode -t 1
# dmidecode 2.10
SMBIOS 2.4 present.

Handle 0x0001, DMI type 1, 27 bytes
System Information
Manufacturer: Avaya Inc
Product Name: S8300D
Version: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
UUID: 00020003-0004-0005-0006-000700080009
Wake-up Type: Power Switch
SKU Number: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Family: To Be Filled By O.E.M.

So how can I obtain this Serial Number as it's quite important info for me to match our customer hardware inventory with AVAYA SAP and SIEBEL DB as some Avaya DB corrupt exist.

On normal ACM or S8500, the issue do not exist. On LSP install on G350, G700, show mm provide the SN.
This is not related only to 1 G450 and its LSP but globally to all LSP in G450.

Thanks in advance for your support.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2013, 05:15 AM
avayatechjoey avayatechjoey is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
avayatechjoey has 10 reputation points
Default

What is the purpose of the Serial # on the s8300, but if you do need it the white sticker is on the front. If that was pulled off then you out of luck it sounds...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2013, 03:48 PM
jjashley jjashley is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 39
jjashley has 12 reputation points
Solution Delivered

What firmware version is on the Gateway that you are looking at? It may be as simple as a firmware upgrade, a shutdown -r now on the 8300 may also work. The show system command will give you the serial number of the media gateway itself but not of the 8300.

Though this serial number is not required for licensing.
__________________
Joe Ashley
Avaya Solutions Engineer

Last edited by jjashley; 11-14-2013 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.