Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:44 PM
ddartn ddartn is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 12
ddartn has 10 reputation points
Default Reset Avaya 1603L to automatically acquire an I.P. address using DHCP?

Hi Everyone,

I have been attempting to set a Static I.P. address on an Avaya 1603L (firmware 1.343A) handset. Unfortunately I have not been successful and now want to reset the phone so that it will pick up an address using DHCP.

I came across the instructions below for resetting a 1608, however they are not working on my 1603L!

1). Type "Mute" , “C”, “R”, “A”, “F”, “T”, "7","3","7","3","8","# "

> 1603L seems to restart automatically without the prompts below!

2). Type *=no or #=yes (for Reset Values?)
3). Type *=no or #=yes (for Restart?)

As shown above instead of being presented with the option to Reset values / Restart my handset is simply restarting.

Can anybody please tell me how to reset my phone so that it will automatically acquire an I.P. address?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2016, 07:43 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Does the phone ever come up? Pressing Mute C-R-A-F-T-# won't restart a phone that's already up and running, but if you're trying to clear the values of a phone that's not coming up you might want to just press * to program when the phone initially comes up. Then just put 0.0.0.0 in for all the fields with an IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2016, 06:44 PM
bravo8 bravo8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
bravo8 has 10 reputation points
Default Reset Avaya 1603L to automatically acquire an I.P. address using DHCP?

Hi David,

This is a common problem that we always encounter when trying to register hardphones. Have you tried checking your data connections? Instead of connecting the hard phone directly try connecting your laptop first and check if you will get an IP through your DHCP server if you are unable to get the IP then for sure you need to configure your data switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2016, 09:20 PM
ddartn ddartn is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Posts: 12
ddartn has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks mate. The issue appears to be with our switches, rather than the phone itself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1603, 1603l, dhcp, handset, reset

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.