Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2014, 08:49 PM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Media Gateway Password

I got into the system to change the password. I had to use putty and connect using serial port to console. I change the passwords on four systems that I could not get into. When I reset the system it lost my password as I could not putty remotely to log back into the system. How do I get the units to save my password so if I reset the unit it won't loose it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:57 PM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

can you confirm the media gateway type (g700, g450 ...etc)

you need to run "copy run start" to save the running config to start up config on G450, or G350 before you reboot the gateway

Regards
Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2014, 05:44 AM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunilkumarv View Post
can you confirm the media gateway type (g700, g450 ...etc)

you need to run "copy run start" to save the running config to start up config on G450, or G350 before you reboot the gateway

Regards
Sunil
G450 and G350. Thanks I will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2014, 09:23 AM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Do this have to be done for every reboot if changes are not made? Also I notice when I did reset the unit
it still show an uptime when I got back in as 52 days. How can that be
when I restart the unit?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2014, 11:47 PM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

Hello,

Gateways work similar to any other data swtich, where you have running configuration and start up configuration.

when rebooted gateway will always use startup config, so you need to always copy running to start-up config only if you make any change to the gateway.

I need to check about the uptime , i am not too sure at this time.

regards
Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2014, 05:24 AM
davis397 davis397 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 38
davis397 has 10 reputation points
Default

Ok. Thanks for the information.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.