Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2012, 08:18 AM
solarmaze solarmaze is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
solarmaze has 10 reputation points
Default Replace 302C attendant console with 2420 telephone on AVAYA 8510 system

I would like to replace my 302C attendant with a 2420 telephone on my AVAYA 8510 system.

We have a single console, and do not make use of all its functions. There are no vectors or auto attendants involved.
The guard receives calls to our main number, and transfers them to the proper extension when needed.
There is a crisis-alert button, for notification of someone dialing 911, and a night-service button, which directs incoming calls to a different guard station that is manned after hours.

I want to use a single 2420, with a EU24 button expansion to replace the basic functionality of the 302C. I know there are a lot of fields to touch including:
Dialplan ana (looking for 0 treatment)
System feature (looking for attd entries at places like ISDN intercept, ACA referral, etc…)
Console parameters, etc….
But where do I actually assign which extension should receive the main incoming calls, etc…
I cannot find exactly what to do in any AVAYA documentation, or their support site, of everything I must touch to make this change.

Can someone please direct me. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2012, 09:17 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

You would assign that on the trunk group form in the "Incoming Destination" field.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2012, 11:25 AM
solarmaze solarmaze is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
solarmaze has 10 reputation points
Default

That makes sense, but I only see that field on page 1 of one of my trunk groups. I have a trunk group for local calls, and another for toll calls... no "Incoming Destination" on either. It only appears on page 1 of a "tie line" trunk I have to a remote building???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:32 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

If your trunk group does not have an incoming destination, for instance ISDN or SIP, then the Service Provider would need to send DNIS digits that match the extension number of your 2420.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.