Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2015, 04:48 AM
aturkben's Avatar
aturkben aturkben is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
aturkben has 10 reputation points
Default IPOCC IVR to agent transfer

Hello All,

We have a demand which is described by customer. They have an IVR. In this IVR, when someone dials a wrong number or doesn't dial a number, they want to transfer caller to a spesific agent group. Is this possible? If its possible, can you explain how or can you share a sample script?

Best Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2015, 11:56 PM
verma62 verma62 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
verma62 has 10 reputation points
Default

Can you please explain the requirement in detail. As I understand IVR is provided to customer and he is dialing an extension number, and you want to validate entered extension number.

If this is the case you can have hardcoded extension number validation in IVR or in case numbers are more you can design a backend where you can store all these numbers for validation and further action can be taken.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2015, 12:37 AM
aturkben's Avatar
aturkben aturkben is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
aturkben has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you for quick response Verma62. I did not mean extention number. For example:

Customer needs to press 1 for "Internet related information ", Customer needs to press 2 for "Telephony related information".

But customer presesses 5 or does not do anything. For this case we want to forward customer to an agent group.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2015, 03:00 AM
verma62 verma62 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
verma62 has 10 reputation points
Default

hi,
As I understand you need to capture no input/no match case scenario. In this case after a menu prompt you can see and error(E) output. at this connector you can set some value i.e. -1 of an global parameter and return to task flow. In task flow you have to validate the value of this parameter and if it comes to 5 you can transfer to an agent group. I hope this will be helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.