Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2014, 11:40 AM
bdholmes bdholmes is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Columbia TN
Posts: 16
bdholmes has 12 reputation points
Question Avaya IDE Guest Manager - Provisioning Group

I am trying to assign Provisioners to a specific provisioning group, but the only group I can select is "default" in the "Provisioner Access Policy" on my iginition server.

How do I get the "Provisioning Groups" that I create locally on my Guest Manager to become available for assignment in my "Provisioner Access Policy" for my AD users?
__________________
Brian Holmes

Network Architect
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2014, 05:48 AM
bdholmes bdholmes is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Columbia TN
Posts: 16
bdholmes has 12 reputation points
Solution Delivered Solved

It appears I just did not wait long enough for the Provisioning Group I created on the Guest Manager to show up on the Ignition Server Dashboard. I waited at least 15 min. yesterday and this morning when I logged in, it was there.

Problem solved...just needed to to wait....a long time.

Brian
__________________
Brian Holmes

Network Architect
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2014, 09:25 AM
rbrookes's Avatar
rbrookes rbrookes is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: rbrookes@avaya.com
Posts: 141
rbrookes has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the update Brian.
__________________
Russ Brookes | Avaya, KCS Leader | +1 613.771.7590 | rbrookes@avaya.com | NA Eastern Time Zone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2014, 12:11 PM
rshaynes rshaynes is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Eastern Time Zone, United States
Posts: 27
rshaynes has 12 reputation points
Default Dashboard Refresh?

Brian,

It may be that you must refresh the Dashboard <-> Ignition Server following such a configuration change.

You can do this by either logging out and logging back in via Dashboard OR while in Dashboard right-click on the "Site 0" (or renamed Site Name) atop the Configuration tree and select "Refresh Site".

Keep this handy trick in mind when you experience synchronization issues -- i.e. something you know was changed is not currently reflected in the Dashboard view.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
guest manager, ide, ignition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.