Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2014, 09:32 AM
schmi141 schmi141 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
schmi141 has 10 reputation points
Default VLAN Configuration - ERS4000 Series

We have a few ERS4000 series switches which we recently received but are having some trouble configuring.

We have an environment with a number of VLAN's configured. To date the infrastructure is predominantly Brocade switches with a few Cisco routers which are used for vlan routing.

I have configured one of the Avaya's in a lab environment with the vlans we are using and have tested the inter-vlan routing which is working. E.g. from vlan 10 I can access resources on vlan 20 and vice-versa. What I can't seem to figure out is how to access the management console for the Avaya. I have assigned it a valid IP address on VLAN 10 (used the first run configuration screen from the CLI) but I cannot ping the device or access the web console. I have come across some references to assigning an IP to the VLAN and configuring routing, but I have not had to do this with any other products in the past.

I'm sure I'm missing something simple in the configuration (routing seems to be working properly), but to date my only experience has been with the cisco and brocade products. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2014, 12:30 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Can you paste a show run (you can omit all the parts that start with !, there will generally be a lot on an Avaya switch.)

You probably need the following if you don't already have it -

ip routing

You might also need to change some of the vlan settings, Avaya switches are much different than Cisco in terms of what needs to be done to assign VLANs to ports and to assign an IP to that VLAN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2014, 05:08 PM
murra46 murra46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
murra46 has 10 reputation points
Default

You probably need to specify your management VLAN if you are managing in-line.

You can do it by running "vlan mgmt 10"

It may give you an error if the vlan has an IP already. You will need to delete the IP, set the management vlan, then re-add the IP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.