Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2018, 02:07 AM
chan333 chan333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
chan333 has 10 reputation points
Default IPO500V2 R11 voicemail to email alert problem

Dear expert,

I need to send the email alert from ip xx.xx.4.xx to a email server xx.xx.3.xx since customer does not want to add a router between them.
Can I use the system LAN port which connect to the call server address (xx.xx.4.xx) and use the WAN port to connect to xx.xx.3.xx?
I try to ping from xx.xx.3.xx to xx.xx.4.xx and it is successfully.
But I test the voice mail but I could not get the email alert.
Should I add a IP route to make it work or any suggestions?




RB//
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2018, 12:56 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 307
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Is your ping successful from the IP Office itself? (You can send test pings from System Status)

If not, add a route or change the subnet mask as needed.

But then, run monitor and check the boxes for Embedded Voicemail Email on the Call tab, and SMTP on the Services tab, so you can see what is happening between the IPO and the mail server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:27 PM
chan333 chan333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
chan333 has 10 reputation points
Default

I try to open the monitor but system show "wrong password".
Do the monitor and the Administrator use the same password?
Or any place I need to define the password of the monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2018, 10:52 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 307
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Monitor uses the "system" password

There are 3 passwords you configure on a new system, or when you erase the security settings.

Administrator (used for System Status as well)
Security (used for Security Settings)
System (used for Monitor and upgrade wizard)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.