Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2012, 12:51 PM
feroz feroz is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
feroz has 10 reputation points
Exclamation softphone login but not register remotley

IP Office: 7.27
Softphone: 7 and 8 (same problem)
Router: RV082 with firmware 2.0.2

I'm having problems connecting my softphone either version 7 or 8 remotely to the IP office. If I run the softphone on the local LAN it registeres just fine but remotley it will login but then i get an enabling account please wait.....Then SIP error 408 timeout and account cannot be enabled error message.

I got port 5060 UDP and port 80 TCP forwarded to the IP office. I also have the RTP range specified for LAN2 which is hooked up to the router forwarded as well.

Using DMZ also doesn't fix the problem!


Any one have experience with this Linksys Router?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2012, 01:05 PM
ruicorreia ruicorreia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
ruicorreia has 10 reputation points
Default

We're having a similar issue.
We have an IP500v2 on v8.0.44.
Used the softphone that comes on that Admin CD.
When connected on the LAN, the softphone works perfectly.
When connected on the WAN (ports 80, 5060 and RTP/RTCP range forwarded to the IPO), the softphone takes a long time (as if it was registering), and then we get an error message that goes like this:
Code:
Account failed to enable.
Account: IP Office could not be enabled.
Problem at server (SIP error 408). Try again later.
We are using the WAN IP address as the Login Server on the softphone.
System Monitor doesn't show anything related to this issue even though we have enabled all SIP options in it.
Thanks in advance.
Cheers

Last edited by ruicorreia; 10-19-2012 at 01:09 PM. Reason: Added error message
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2012, 07:30 AM
willems1 willems1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Weert, Netherlands
Posts: 16
willems1 has 11 reputation points
Default

Have you tried running STUN? You're probably behind a NAT router that messes up you traffic.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2012, 07:33 AM
willems1 willems1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Weert, Netherlands
Posts: 16
willems1 has 11 reputation points
Default

Addendum:

Have you set SIP registrar enabled on you LAN2 port?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2014, 03:29 AM
arhinnawi arhinnawi is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
arhinnawi has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello guys,

We are facing the same issue
& it's urgent

Please if anybody have answer to this we do really appreciate your help

Sincerely,
iron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2014, 04:09 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

Because it is not supported.

If you have release 9, you could use Flare on Windows or iPad. Then you can use the SIP remote worker feature and use NAT or set up an SBC....But again, that is only for Flare or teh Preferred Mobility APP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2015, 01:53 PM
fullma fullma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
fullma has 10 reputation points
Exclamation Same issue on internal network

Same issue happening on internal network. I have 22 users working fine and plenty of licenses for another 30. System just stopped us adding additional as we were setting up on User's desktops.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.