Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2017, 02:23 AM
razmanov razmanov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
razmanov has 10 reputation points
Default cce\emc ids problem

I'm installing fresh installation of EMC ver 6.5.0.1 and I have problem with IDS.
It can't add devices for monitoring . The log:
"AddNewDeviceVDN - Device 2101 () is not a VDN type on the switch. Device will not be added.", but 2101 is vdn in the pbx. And with older version of cce(5.x) I can monitor this vdn.

Can someone help with suggestion how to fix this?

Full log:
Quote:
E8238a 12:02:36.275 Info [7484] CCVCTStream::QueryDeviceName - QueryDeviceName 2101, error no=-20035
E8239a 12:02:36.275 Info [7484] CStatThread::AddNewDeviceVDN - Adding VDN 2101 with switch name . Service level is 15
E8240a 12:02:36.281 Info [7536] CCVCTStream::EventDispatchThreadProc - acsGetEventPoll after (positive). privateData.length = 0, cstaEvent.eventHeader.eventClass 2, cstaEvent.eventHeader.eventType 6
E8241a 12:02:36.281 Info [7536] CCVCTStream::EventDispatchThreadProc - Private data is 0 length.
E8242a 12:02:36.281 Info [7536] CCVCTStream::EventDispatchThreadProc - acsGetEventPoll after (positive). cstaEvent.eventHeader.eventClass == ACSCONFIRMATION
E8243a 12:02:36.282 Info [7484] QueryDeviceInfo for 2101, error no=-20035
E8244a 12:02:36.283 Minor [7484] CStatThread::AddNewDeviceVDN - Device 2101 () is not a VDN type on the switch. Device will not be added.
E8245a 12:02:36.283 Info [7484] CStatThread::StartStatistics - VDN device 2101 will not be added to the list as it does not appear to be a VDN.
E8246a 12:02:36.283 Info [7484] CStatThread::StartStatistics - Completed monitor for configured VDNs. Number of devices monitored = 0, number of devices that failed validation = 1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2017, 04:52 AM
razmanov razmanov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
razmanov has 10 reputation points
Default

I found the problem.
The option for secure database was activated in AES.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.