Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2015, 02:08 AM
afella afella is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 13
afella has 11 reputation points
Question What is the Sold To number?

The support page shows:
Quote:
You currently have no Sold To's assigned to your account, however you can still open a Service Request by selecting the "Service Requests" tab.

If your Avaya SSO user id was just approved, your Sold To's will be available in 3-6 hours.

If you are a Customer or Business Partner and have no Sold To's, please go to My Profile / Sold To Numbers / Available Numbers and request a Sold To Number. If the Sold To is not in your Available Numbers, please open an ITSS ticket to have it added.
What is the Sold To number?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2015, 07:52 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

A "Sold To" number means that your customer is a known customer for Avaya, their credentials are added in their SAP database.
If you want to do a service request or want a SSO contract then you need to have a Sold To number.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2015, 01:00 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Simply, the Sold To number is the unique code that idientifies your company / customer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2015, 02:26 PM
scottschilling scottschilling is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
scottschilling has 10 reputation points
Default

I believe you get one automatically when you have an IPOSS... without IPOSS you can still enter cust info and get a sold to in the PRM portal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2019, 12:19 AM
pwanji pwanji is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
pwanji has 10 reputation points
Default

Hey Vcomsa
Have you tried to provision a DOA before?
Do you need to use my End customer's Sold To or should I use my end company's sold to number when doing the procedure?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.