Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2011, 09:13 AM
wooster wooster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
wooster has 10 reputation points
Default BCM400 to 450 R6 upgrade

Tried a BCM400 to 450 R6 upgrade the other night. Completed the DMM portion and swapped all hardware. When I powered up the 450 it would not completely boot up. the power light was solid green and the status light was blinking yellow. The manual states that these lights indicate the system is in a shutdown mode. Tried multiple time and I got the same thing every time. All MBM LEDs just flashed; I could ping the OAM lan port but could not connect with EM.

I ended up going back to the 400 until i get this resolved.

I have searched the Internet and found on another forum that a BAD Base Function Tray waused a similar problem.

Has anyone ran into this? If so what was your fix.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2011, 09:45 AM
scalkins scalkins is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
scalkins has 10 reputation points
Default

I did a similar upgrage to r5. I ran into a capacity issue when I chose dsm 32 card instead of 32+. I didn't notice it in the drop down selecions because it was on the bottom. But I also ended up with a bad Base fuction tray and had to replace it. This was about 8 months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2011, 05:44 AM
wooster wooster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
wooster has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for the info. I am thinking a bad BFT myself. I will open a case and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2011, 04:26 PM
pkello pkello is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
pkello has 10 reputation points
Default

putty into the BCM, and select the version you want. It comes with a multi-version HDD, you need to select which version of BCM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2011, 07:29 AM
wooster wooster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
wooster has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pkello View Post
putty into the BCM, and select the version you want. It comes with a multi-version HDD, you need to select which version of BCM.
YOu were correct. I fianlly found another upgrade document that stated that. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.