Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2016, 07:10 AM
rich35 rich35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
rich35 has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Polycom 1692 - Stuck in DISCOVERY MODE

Hello,

I am running Avaya CM 5.2

I have an Avaya Polycom 1692 that has currently been stuck in DISCOVERY MODE.

I have power cycled it multiple times with no luck.
I have gone in through RESET mode and no IP seems to register.

Call Server, Router, HTTP, VLAN, VLAN Test, etc all populates the correct information.

I have tried entering in a specific IP, but nothing works.
I have also tried clearing all fields to zero. When it reboots, it collects the proper information but is still stuck in DISCOVERY MODE.

I have also tried plugging the device into a known working port, and the issue still remains.

Please advise.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2016, 10:28 AM
rich35 rich35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
rich35 has 10 reputation points
Default

??
Anybody
??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2016, 02:29 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If you do a wireshark trace can you confirm that the data actually gets to and from the CM? Are there any other IP phones having this issue? Was the phone ever working?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2016, 07:47 AM
rich35 rich35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
rich35 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank for writing @zackabog

Yes, the phone was working and no, there is no other device having this issue.

I dont know about doing a wireshark trace, but I'm pretty sure the CM is communicating with it. At one point, i was able to enter in the extension and password to log the phone in, but then it went into discovery mode.
It does pull the correct vlans, and HTTP server, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2016, 11:10 AM
fazil3 fazil3 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 35
fazil3 has 12 reputation points
Default

DISCOVERY MODE error generally means , the phone is unable to contact the CM procr/Server IP.

Can you put a laptop to the phones port. Make the Laptop get an IP in the same Vlan of the Phone, and try to ping the CM procr or clan IP. If you plugin any other 96xx phone (if you have one) on the same Ethernet port does it work fine.?

If you cannot do a sniffer/wireshark.

You can assign a static ip or for the dhcp assigned ip, check if any traffic comes to CM from that IP with a list trace.

-> "list trace ras ip-address aa.bb.cc.dd"

Last edited by fazil3; 03-07-2016 at 11:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2016, 10:16 AM
rich35 rich35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
rich35 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks @fazil3

I am able to place any phone type at this Ethernet port, and am able to have it work properly.

I assigned the Polycom device a static IP, was able to ping it successfully, but now it gets stuck at "Running: app = 1692_01400.bin" and then reboots after while.

I tried clearing the IP address, but then it gets stuck in DISCOVERY mode again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2016, 12:13 PM
fazil3 fazil3 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 35
fazil3 has 12 reputation points
Default

Is it on the latest firmware already ? I see some KB articles mentioning similar issues (if not exactly same) with some firmware versions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2016, 08:53 AM
rich35 rich35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
rich35 has 10 reputation points
Default

The device is currently running: 1692_01400.bin
From a lot of posts, i see that was what everyone says is the latest.

But on Avaya's website, i found 1692_H323_1_4_4 as being the latest since 10/22/15
I can try uploading that and see what happens.

Is uploading phone firmware service affecting, or requiring a server reboot?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1692, discovery mode, polycom, stuck

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.